Mora, Moreno, and Raymond Earn NAC All-Conference Honors

Mora, Moreno, and Raymond Earn NAC All-Conference Honors

WATERVILLE, Maine – The North Atlantic Conference (NAC) has announced its All-Conference honors for women's tennis as Olivia Mora (Surry, Maine) has been named to All-Conference Second Team Singles and Doubles, Irune Arruti Moreno (Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain) to All-Conference Second Team Doubles, and Alexis Raymond (Dover-Foxcroft, Maine) to the Sportsmanship Team.

Mora, who played at the No. 1 position in singles and doubles, posted a 7-10 mark throughout the season.  The senior finished with a 4-4 record on the No. 1 line while playing to 4-3 in league action. 

Mora paired up with Moreno in No. 1 doubles during the season as the two finished with a 3-6 overall record and a 3-4 mark in NAC play.  Moreno also finished with a 4-4 singles record as she held the No. 2 position throughout the year.

Raymond was named to the All-NAC Sportsmanship Team to wrap up her freshman season.  The NAC Women's Tennis Sportsmanship Team is reserved for those who have distinguished themselves through demonstrated acts of sportsmanship and ethical behavior. The honorees are individuals who have positively affected the women's tennis culture and match environment and whose behavior clearly demonstrates sportsmanship and integrity that go beyond the tennis playing rules and etiquette.

The Terriers finished the 2017 season with a 2-7 record, 2-5 in NAC action under second-year head coach Eddie Mathews.

2017 NAC Women's Tennis All-Conference Teams

To view a PDF list of the All-Conference team click HERE

First Team Singles
Ciara Bannister, Senior, Castleton
Evelyn Miller, Senior, Colby-Sawyer
Megan Nadler, Sophomore, Castleton
Mariza Sfakianaki, Senior, MCLA
Ashley Woodside, Senior, Colby-Sawyer
Yashu Yang, Freshman, Colby-Sawyer   

First Team Doubles
Colby-Sawyer - Ashley Woodside, Senior / Yashu Yang, Freshman
Castleton - Ciara Bannister, Senior / Kirsten Kruk, Junior
Husson - Charlotte Bednarz, Junior / Sarah Smith, Graduate 

Second Team Singles
Lauren Blanchard, Senior, Colby-Sawyer
Meridith Blessard, Junior, Husson
Kirsten Kruk, Junior, Castleton
Olivia Mora, Senior, Thomas
Aislinn O'Connor, Junior, Colby-Sawyer
Sarah Smith, Graduate, Husson 

Second Team Doubles
Colby-Sawyer -Evelyn Miller, Senior / Aislinn O'Connor, Junior
MCLA - Sam Gawron, Junior / Mariza Sfakianaki, Senior
Castleton - Alexis Curley, Sophomore / Emily Miller, Sophomore
Thomas - Irune Arruti Moreno, Junior / Olivia Mora, Senior 

Player of the Year
Ashley Woodside, Senior, Colby-Sawyer 
Rookie of the Year
Yashu Yang, Freshman, Colby-Sawyer 
Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year
Evelyn Miller, Senior, Colby-Sawyer 
Coach of the Year
Rob Purdy, Eighth Season, Castleton

Sportsmanship Team
Ashley Fogg, Senior, Johnson
Emma Fontaine, Senior, Husson
Katherine Grill, Senior, MCLA
Nichole Jones, Senior, Lyndon
Evelyn Miller, Senior, Colby-Sawyer
Megan Nadler, Sophomore, Castleton
Alexis Raymond, Freshman, Thomas
Paige Vlahos, Senior, Green Mountain

Full NAC Release